NTSB Identification: CEN11LA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 2011 in Llano, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA LC42-550FG, registration: N1018Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing the airplane bounced twice. When it touched down the second time, it bounced higher. The pilot lowered the nose and flared, but the airplane touched down slightly nose low, and the nose gear failed. The airplane slid approximately 1,000 feet down the runway on its nose gear strut and propeller. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, propeller, left main landing gear, and left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months