NTSB Identification: WPR11LA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2011 in Newark, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N5351C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just purchased the airplane. Prior to the flight, he completed a preflight inspection, which included filling the fuel tanks and then draining the fuel sump points and looking for water. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A postaccident engine examination found water in the carburetor bowl. The estimated quantity of water was about 3/4 ounce. Evidence of water was also found in the gascolator. At the conclusion of the engine examination, no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure was found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection to identify and remove the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months