NTSB Identification: WPR11CA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 2011 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N7951V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon entering the airport environment, the pilot observed a snow-covered runway. He obtained an automated weather observation report (AWOS) from the non-towered airport, with no indication on the recording that the runway was closed. Shortly after touchdown, as the airplane began its roll out, the landing gear entered an area of 12-inch-deep snow and the airplane nosed over. After exiting the airplane, the pilot spoke to the airport manager who informed him that due to a power outage in the area, he had not been able to update the AWOS recording informing pilots of the runway closure due to snow. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and to both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft's encounter with deep snow during the landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the airport manager's failure to update the AWOS recording to reflect the closure of the runway due to snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months