NTSB Identification: CEN11LA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2011 in Angleton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N3816X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot requested and was cleared for an area navigation global positioning system instrument approach. Night visual flight conditions prevailed. According to radar data, the pilot intercepted the inbound course and descended to 800 feet above ground level, at which point radar contact was lost. The airplane collided with trees and impacted terrain 2.6 miles from the airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had no recollection of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a night instrument approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months