NTSB Identification: CEN11CA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2011 in Vidalia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: WACO SRE, registration: NC58785
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while inbound to the destination airport, he was advised that the wind was from the south at 7 knots. While landing, the touchdown was normal, but during the rollout, the airplane veered sideways, exited the runway and nosed over. The airport manager, who witnessed the accident, said that he saw the airplane on final approach and the pilot put the airplane in a slip condition to compensate for the wind which was blowing from about 165 degrees at approximately 10 knots with some gusts. The left gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the runway, then veered off the right side into the grass and nosed over. The propeller left a single cut mark on the edge of the runway and made several cut marks in the ground approximately 1 foot apart. The dragging wheel dug into the ground and the airplane overturned on its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months