NTSB Identification: ERA11CA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 2011 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N5689B
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the fuel gauge indicated one-eighth to one-quarter full on takeoff. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet, the low fuel pressure light illuminated, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a 180-degree autorotation to a parking lot, and the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the left skid and tail boom. During a postaccident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector drained approximately 3 ounces of fuel from the gascolator. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter, and that he ran it out of fuel by trusting the gauge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months