NTSB Identification: CEN11LA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 2011 in Andrews, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739BL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that shortly after liftoff, the engine lost power at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above ground level (agl). He was able to maintain a controlled descent until approximately 100 feet agl, where the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The engine was later examined, and no anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an emergency descent, following a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months