NTSB Identification: ERA11WA164
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Rio Maderira Aerotaxi Ltda
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 2011 in Rio Branco, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: PR-RMI
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 21, 2011, about 1735 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna 208B, Brazilian registration PR-RMI, operated by Carlos Madeira Aerotaxi Ltda, had an engine failure during a go-around, and made a forced landing near the Rio Branco International Airport (SBRB), State of Acre, Brazil. The pilot and passenger were not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from the Tarauaca Aerodrome (SBTK), Brazil, and was destined for SBRB.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months