NTSB Identification: ANC11CA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 2011 in Sterling, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N623MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the accident flight was the first flight after a major rebuild of the airplane. After completing ground runs on the engine, he and a passenger departed for a test flight. During the initial climb, approximately 600 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He elected to land in a snow-covered field and during the landing the airplane nosed over. Substantial damage was sustained to both the front and rear lift struts on the right wing. A postaccident inspection of the fuel system by the pilot revealed a flap of rubber inside a flexible fuel hose that was of significant size to restrict fuel flow to the engine. The fuel hose was fabricated by the airplane owner, under the supervision of the mechanic. The fuel hose which was fabricated out of flexible automotive hydraulic line was not an approved aircraft-grade fuel hose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane owner improper fabrication of a fuel line, and subsequent inadequate inspection by an aviation mechanic, resulting in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months