NTSB Identification: ERA11CA163
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 2010 in Randolph, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N9120E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was receiving instruction in a tailwheel equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the right, exited the runway, and impacted the corner of a building, resulting in substantial damage to the forward and aft spars of the left wing. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll, the student pilot was pushing heavily on the right brake. According to the student pilot, about 300 feet into the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right a few degrees and the CFI took authority of the airplane's controls. The airplane continued to veer to the right and prior to impacting the building, the student pilot retarded the throttle. Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's delayed response to the student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months