NTSB Identification: ERA11CA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 2011 in Ridgeland, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N796M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was conducting a practice autorotation with a planned power recovery. The helicopter’s rotor rpm was maintained throughout the maneuver and the student pilot initiated the flare during the recovery stage. The student failed to increase the throttle and the CFI did not react in time to add engine power in order to recover. The CFI subsequently took authority of the flight controls and the helicopter landed hard. The main rotor contacted the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor drive shaft, and tail rotor control rod. The CFI stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months