NTSB Identification: ERA11WA161
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2011 in Itinga, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 5, 2011, about 1330 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna A188B, Brazilian registration PT-FFG, operated by Globo Aviacao Agricola Ltda, collided with a tree during a crop dusting flight, in Bom Jesus, Itinga do Maranhao City, Maranhao, Brazil. The pilot was killed, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated from Bola Sete Farm (SNHU)at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months