NTSB Identification: ERA11WA160
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 2011 in Novo Repartimento, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: PT-KAS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 31, 2011, about 1410 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna, 182P, Brazilian registration PT-KAS, operated by a private individual, collided with a tree during a balked landing at the Uniáo Farm, Novo Repartimento, Pará, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by post impact fire. The flight originated from Araguaína, Brazil earlier that day.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2011 | Index of months