NTSB Identification: ERA11WA159
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 2011 in Canne della Battaglia, Italy
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: F-GUJB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 18, 2011, about 0706 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R44, French registration F-GUJB, crashed after an in-flight separation of the tail rotor from the fuselage. The pilot was killed. The flight departed Bari, Italy, for Foggia Airport (LIBF), Italy.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months