NTSB Identification: ERA11LA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 2011 in Reading, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N11625
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated and lifted off the runway normally; however, he subsequently noticed that the elevator control could not be moved. He reduced engine power and aborted the takeoff. The airplane struck the runway hard and bounced, before coming to rest. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the firewall was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nut that secured the shock mount to the pilot's instrument panel on the right side was missing. The left side shock mount was sheared. A portion of the instrument panel had shifted downward and the directional gyro housing was in contact with a portion of the yoke control column, restricting its movement. The airplane had been operated for about 60 hours, since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 5 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane which resulted in a shift of the shock mounted portion of the pilot's instrument panel, causing an interference of the pitch control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months