NTSB Identification: WPR11FA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 2011 in Nephi, UT
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N891X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 23, 2011, about 0900 mountain standard time, a Mooney M20F, N891X, departed the runway after the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll out at Nephi Municipal Airport (U14), Nephi, Utah. The owner/pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage after it impacted a snow bank and the main landing gear was sheared off. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that departed Mesquite Airport (67L), Mesquite, Nevada, at 0645 Pacific standard time; no flight plan had been filed. The flight was destined for Nephi.
According to the pilot, an annual inspection had been completed about 2 weeks prior to the accident; since that time he had flown the airplane about 10 hours. During the inspection, work had been done on the landing gear. On the Friday before the accident (February 18) he had flown from General William J. Fox Airfield (WJF), Lancaster, California, with the intent on landing at Nephi; however, due to weather he diverted to Mesquite. The pilot reported that he felt a significant shimmy upon landing at Mesquite. He also reported that he had purchased the airplane a year ago and initially had landing gear problems. On the day of the accident he drove from Nephi to Mesquite to pick up his airplane and fly it to Nephi.
The flight to Nephi was uneventful. Upon arrival to Nephi, the pilot configured the airplane for a soft field landing. The airplane touched on the main landing gear and as the nose gear contacted the ground, he felt a "bad shimmy," which pulled the airplane off to the left of the runway. He attempted to correct back to the runway, but the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane continued off the runway into a snow bank where the main landing gear was sheared off.Index for Feb2011 | Index of months