NTSB Identification: WPR11CA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2011 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N3TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the airport's traffic pattern for landing and landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. He said that he did not use a landing checklist, and that he was wearing a noise-canceling headset and did not hear the landing gear caution horn when he reduced the throttle for landing. The bottom of the airplane sustained structural damage requiring the replacement of several bulkheads and associated stringers, as well as a significant area of skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months