NTSB Identification: CEN11IA198
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of American Airlines, Inc.
Incident occurred Sunday, February 20, 2011 in Southlake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-823, registration: N945AN
Injuries: 145 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The Boeing 737-823 was being pushed back from its gate when the tow bar separated from the nose gear. The airplane rolled backwards and the right wing tip struck the nose of a parked DC-9. The tractor driver said the tow bar was already attached to the aircraft when he arrived. He said that he attached the other end of the tow bar to the tractor. The driver said that prior to push back, he checked the tow bar and ascertained that the bypass pin was in place and the tow bar wheels were fully retracted. Examination of the tow bar revealed no mechanical failures or abnormalities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The tractor driver’s failure to confirm that the tow bar head/handle was secured correctly to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months