NTSB Identification: DCA11WA028
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Lion Air
Incident occurred Monday, February 14, 2011 in Pekanbaru, Indonesia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: PK-LFI
Injuries: 216 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On February 14, 2011, at 14:20 UTC, a Boeing 737-900, Indonesian registration PK-LFI, overran runway 36 at the Sultan Syarif Kasyim II airport, Pekanbaru, Indonesia. The airplane departed the pavement and had minor damage, there were no injuries to the 7 crew and 212 passengers. This incident is being investigated by the KNKT of Indonesia. www.dephub.go.id/knktIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months