NTSB Identification: CEN11CA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 20, 2011 in Holdenville, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N8310L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector the pilot said he inadvertently landed with a tailwind. Realizing his mistake and unable to stop the airplane on the runway remaining, he attempted to takeoff; however, the airplane collided with shrubs at the end of the runway, shearing off both wings. The pilot said that his attempted go-around was unsuccessful because the airplane had a nearly full fuel load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to land with a tailwind and his delay in executing a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months