NTSB Identification: ERA11CA152
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 2011 in North Fayston, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320-232, registration: N706JB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the captain, while on approach at an altitude of approximately 6,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane experienced an encounter with severe turbulence. Two flight attendants struck the aft galley floor and rear passenger door. One flight attendant sustained bruising and the other flight attendant sustained multiple fractured ribs. The airplane continued its approach and landed normally. There was no damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's inadvertent encounter with turbulence during the approach, which resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months