NTSB Identification: ERA11LA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 17, 2011 in Jonesborough, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7237S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sat for approximately one month prior to the accident flight with its wing fuel tanks about one-quarter full. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot's preflight inspection included sumping the fuel tanks and he thought he had removed all of the water and rust flake contamination from the fuel tanks. During takeoff, about 40 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough. The pilot attempted a 180-degree turn back to the airport; however, the airplane impacted a field west of the airport and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel sumped from the fuel tanks contained a small amount of rust particles and debris consistent with an airplane being in an accident. No contamination of the fuel was noted in the gascolator and the gascolator screen was clean. The fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor was clear. The finger screen from the carburetor contained a few rust particles, but not enough to affect fuel flow. The carburetor contained a small amount of fuel in the bowl, with no contamination noted. No other anomalies were observed that would have precluded the engine from developing full power. Additionally, the weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to carburetor ice at takeoff power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months