NTSB Identification: CEN11FA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 17, 2011 in Levelland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N325LA
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a night visual flight rules cross-country flight to an uncontrolled airport. The pilot was performing a straight-in approach with a 10- to 11-knot direct crosswind; after touching down the airplane began to veer toward the runway edge. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, during the attempt, the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall and its left wing struck the ground just off the runway's edge. The airplane tumbled, impacting the ground and coming to rest inverted in the adjacent grass field. A surviving passenger said that the touchdown was very rough and that he moved in the airplane from side to side. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a landing and subsequent go-around with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months