NTSB Identification: CEN11LA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 15, 2011 in Americus, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N46089
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the local flight, the pilot performed a preflight inspection and fueled the airplane with three gallons in each wing fuel tank. The passenger reported that the takeoff and flight were normal. During the return flight to the departure airport, the airplane stalled and descended into wooded terrain resulting in substantial damage. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest in a nose down vertical attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the forward fuselage was crushed, the wings were bent and buckled, and the engine was partially separated. Flight control continuity was established to all flight control surfaces. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure with the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months