NTSB Identification: WPR11LA136
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2011 in Twin Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA18, registration: N7153Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was completing multiple check rides in various airplanes that were scheduled over a couple of days. He stated that the wind was too strong the first day to complete the check ride in the accident airplane. On the second day, the pilot and the check airman departed with the wind from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. After completing some air work, they returned for landing, and the wind had increased to 33 knots with gusts to 39 knots. The first landing attempt resulted in a go-around. The pilot successfully landed on the second attempt, and came to a full stop on the runway centerline. However, with the brakes set and the engine idling, the airplane was blown over by a quartering tail wind and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to compensate for the wind, which resulted in the airplane being blown over after completion of the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months