NTSB Identification: WPR11LA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 15, 2011 in Wikieup, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2561L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine power became intermittent, followed by a total loss of engine power. The CFI established best-glide airspeed for the forced landing. During the landing roll on rough terrain, the airplane contacted a rut, which sheared off the nose landing gear. A postaccident engine run revealed that the engine would operate at idle power briefly but would not accelerate as the throttle was moved forward. While the engine was running, fuel was dripping from the main fuel supply line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor inlet. Examination of the fuel line revealed that approximately 6 inches of the 18-inch hose assembly was visibly deteriorated and cracked, resulting in the leak. A replacement hose assembly was installed, and the engine ran normally under all parameters. The data tag on the deteriorated hose assembly indicated that it had been in service for more than 20 years. No maintenance record documentation was found indicating that any hose assemblies had been replaced or repaired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight resulting from the failure of a fuel line. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance inspections that failed to detect the deteriorating fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months