NTSB Identification: CEN11CA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 24, 2010 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N182DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while taxiing to the ramp, he observed the lineman motioning him towards a parking area. He taxied straight towards the lineman, and the airplane departed the taxiway, and struck an airport sign. The cowling was torn, the skin of the fuselage was buckled, and the fuselage skin was wrinkled two to three inches aft of the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in a collision with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months