NTSB Identification: CEN11CA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2011 in Newaygo, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-CD, registration: N127G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing a plowed "airstrip" on an ice-covered lake. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and the left wheel hit a snowbank on the left side of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced no mechanical malfunction or failure prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff from a frozen lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months