NTSB Identification: DCA11WA027
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of PT Sabang Merauke Air Charter
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Tanjung Pinang, Indonesia
Aircraft: Indonesian Aerospace 212, registration: PK-ZAI
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 12, 2011, at 1340 Indonesian local time (0640 UTC), an Indonesian Aerospace CASA 212-100, registered in Indonesia as PK-ZAI, and operated by PT. Sabang Merauke Air Charter, crashed under unknown circumstances following takeoff from Hang Nadim Airport, Batam, Indonesia. Its intended destination was Raja Haji Fisabilillah Airport, Indonesia. The flight was a test flight following a Honeywell TPE331 engine change, and the two pilots and three mechanics on board were killed. The airplane was destroyed.

The accident is being investigated by the Indonesian National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC). The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the NTSC investigation as the state of design and manufacture of the engines.

All inquiries should be directed to the NTSC (www.dephub.go.id/knkt).

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months