NTSB Identification: CEN11CA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Poplar Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he was performing a takeoff when he lost directional control due to over correction and misuse of the brake/rudder. The airplane exited the runway, impacted deep snow, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial wing and rudder damage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months