NTSB Identification: CEN11LA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N536PU
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine started to run rough upon takeoff and that he had trouble gaining altitude. He returned to the airport and performed a landing with the rough-running engine. After landing, the airplane veered to the left, the main landing gear impacted a snowbank, and the airplane impacted a runway light. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the airframe. According to the operator, the accident engine was torn down and no anomalies were found. The airport's temperature and dew point were plotted on a carburetor icing chart and their intersection fell in the “serious icing (cruise power)” range.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months