NTSB Identification: WPR11LA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Bullfrog, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: BUCKEYE BREEZE LX, registration: N75752
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at a campsite where the pilot was preparing to land reported that he overflew the site three times to check the wind conditions before making a fourth pass at a low altitude. Review of a video taken by a witness revealed that the powered parachute was about 3 to 4 feet above the ground when it reached the end of the landing area that was on the edge of a canyon. The engine sound increased and the aircraft pitched up abruptly, followed by a rapid descent and 180-degree turn. The aircraft did not have sufficient altitude to clear the terrain and impacted below the canyon ledge on steep terrain. The video revealed clear skies with no indication of wind at the landing area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control while maneuvering to land at an off-airport site. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months