NTSB Identification: CEN11CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 2011 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4643R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that she was in the airplane's right seat and was performing takeoffs and landings. The pilot stated that the airplane began skidding on the snow and weathervaning into the wind during the landing roll. The airplane subsequently went off the runway and into the snow, causing substantial damage to the airplane's right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months