NTSB Identification: CEN11IA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 2011 in Columbia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 210N, registration: N92MP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on approach to land, the pilot was distracted as he looked for two taxiing aircraft following a radio call with an air traffic controller. Immediately before touchdown, the pilot realized that he did not lower the landing gear, and he increased the power to full throttle. About the same time, he heard the sound of the airplane’s fuselage rubbing the ground. The pilot was able to get the airplane airborne and subsequently lowered the landing gear before landing on the landing gear. The pilot reported that he did not use the landing checklist and that the landing gear warning horn did not sound during the landing. A mechanic reported that the incident airplane’s landing gear warning horn was tested during the airplane’s ferry flight and the horn was operational during the testing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot did not extend the landing gear before touchdown due to his distraction during the landing approach and his not using a landing checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months