NTSB Identification: WPR11WA127
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, February 04, 2011 in Cessnock, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: VH-HFH
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 4, 2011, at 0047 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-44, VH-HFH, operated by Aero Logistics Pty, collided with terrain during an instructional flight near Cessnock, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot and a passenger were killed. The second pilot was seriously injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months