NTSB Identification: CEN11CA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 2011 in Pekin, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5658W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he was a performing takeoffs and landings on his first solo flight when the accident occurred. He stated that he had made two or three uneventful landings prior to the accident. He said that, while floating down the runway, he was holding the airplane off the ground waiting for it to settle. He said that he did not pay sufficient attention to the airplaneās airspeed and it stalled about 10 to 15 feet above the runway. The airplane's nose dropped and the airplane impacted the ground nose first and skidded to a stop. He stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage, including buckling of the fuselage and bending of both wing spars.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months