NTSB Identification: WPR11CA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2011 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2603Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing her first solo landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to swerve right and left. The pilot attempted to apply corrective control inputs, but the airplane departed the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and belly structure during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months