NTSB Identification: OPS11IA271
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of EXPRESSJET AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Monday, January 31, 2011 in Dayton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N13964
Injuries: 32 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

Prior to the flight landing on runway 6R, airport maintenance crews reported ice on runway 6L and the possibility of ice on runway 6R. A local air traffic controller relayed the information on possible runway conditions on runway 6R to the flight crew prior to landing; there were no braking action advisories in effect. While landing, the airplane departed the left side of runway 6R several hundred feet from the intersection of runway 6R and runway 36, coming to a stop on runway 36 facing northeast. Airport damage consisted of a damaged runway distance remaining marker. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew and the airplane suffered damage to the left main gear door, auxiliary gear door, and the No. 2 main tire.

A special weather observation taken after the incident reported wind from 070 at 8 knots, visibility of 7 miles in light freezing rain, an overcast ceiling at 1,900 feet above ground level, a temperature of -4 degrees Celsius, a dew point of -8 degrees Celsius, with the altimeter indicating 30.10 inches of mercury. Freezing rain began about 3 minutes prior to the incident and an accumulation of .01 inches of snow had fallen in the 14 minutes prior to the start of the freezing rain.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The pilots' lack of consideration for developing and known weather conditions en route to and at the destination airport, resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent incursion.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2011 | Index of months