NTSB Identification: CEN11CA174
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 10, 2011 in Walnut Ridge, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER A/C CORP GULFSTREAM AM G-164B, registration: N8402K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while attempting to land his tailwheel equipped airplane in a left-quartering tailwind, he encountered a strong gust of wind and subsequently lost control. The airplane veered off the runway, the left main landing gear sunk in the mud and the airplane nosed over. Both wings, the vertical stabilizer and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems and the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a go-around and landed in the opposite direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a left quartering tailwind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months