NTSB Identification: OPS11IA273
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Air Canada
Incident occurred Friday, December 31, 2010 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER ERJ190, registration: C-FHKA
Injuries: Unavailable

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A runway incursion occurred when an aviation operations vehicle, operated as the lead vehicle for a snow removal team, entered an active runway without clearance as the airplane was about to begin its takeoff roll. The airplane's crew noticed the headlights of the vehicle approaching on the runway and did not initiate their takeoff roll. The tower controller was not aware of the vehicle on the runway until advised by the airplane's crew. The airport was equipped with ASDE-X, which did not alert of the runway incursion due to the slow closure rate of the vehicle to the stationary aircraft. Postincident investigation revealed that the driver of the operations vehicle misidentified the runway for an adjacent taxiway.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The driver of the operation vehicle's misidentification of the runway for an adjacent taxiway, resulting in a runway incursion with an aircraft in position for takeoff.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months