NTSB Identification: ERA11CA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2011 in Sebago Lake, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3806M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on a frozen lake, about 200 yards off shore. He encountered severe snow conditions and aborted the landing. He banked the airplane, and the right wing contacted ice and snow on the lake surface. The right wing separated and the airplane crashed on the lake. The pilot reported that the airplane had just been fueled and was operating normally at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s initiation of a right turn with insufficient altitude remaining during an aborted landing resulting in a collision with the landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months