NTSB Identification: CEN11CA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Meeker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N7199E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he started the airplane’s engine in preparation for a flight to another airport. He intended to make a 90-degree left turn in order to taxi from the airport parking ramp directly toward the active runway. The pilot applied power and the airplane began to move forward and then began to turn to the left. After the airplane had turned to the desired heading, the pilot pushed right rudder pedal to stop the turn, but the airplane continued to turn to the left. The pilot then pushed the right wheel brakes, but the airplane did not stop. The airplane continued its turn to the left and the left wing and propeller impacted a snow bank on the edge of the airport parking ramp, causing substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot later said that for this particular flight he probably did not have his seat positioned far forward enough for his legs to activate either the rudder pedals or the brake pedals to the full extent of their travel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control while taxiing due to his improper seat position. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months