NTSB Identification: ERA11CA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in St. Petersburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N6013J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was on a solo flight practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third approach, as he turned the airplane onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, the tower air traffic controller requested that the pilot complete a full stop landing due to an increased number of aircraft in the airport area. The touchdown and roll out were normal. The pilot subsequently attempted to turn off of the runway onto a taxiway with the airplane traveling too fast. He applied the brakes, yet the airplane proceeded off the side of the taxiway and impacted a pole, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no anomalies with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting to turn the airplane onto a taxiway after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months