NTSB Identification: ERA11CA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9127F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was holding short of a runway intersection awaiting further clearance from the ground air traffic controller. After receiving clearance to cross the runway, the pilot mistakenly turned left onto a grassy area. The right wing impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage to the aileron and wing flap. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's wrong turn while taxiing resulting in a collision with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months