NTSB Identification: CEN11LA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 2011 in Chesapeake, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N55212
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the takeoff run was normal, but during the initial climb the engine started to sound as if it was running rough. He immediately executed a steep left turn to return and land on the runway. On the final approach the airplane was high and fast, and floated down the runway. The airplane touched down about 2,000 feet down the runway and the pilot applied the toe brakes without effect. He applied full power and attempted to retract the flaps to avoid hitting the trees that were beyond the departure end of the runway. With the airspeed about 60 knots, the stall horn sounded and the airplane impacted the tree tops. The left wing dropped and the airplane rotated to the left with the nose impacting the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no airframe or engine anomalies. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious icing at any power setting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat and failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway during the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months