NTSB Identification: CEN11LA168B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Burlington, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CUNNINGHAM MODEL-1, registration: N602CB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Zodiac made radio calls when he was 10 miles and 5 miles from the airport to inform other aircraft of his position. He also made position reports when he turned left onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, and again when he was on short final for landing. About 90 feet from taxiway turnoff, the Zodiac was hit from the rear. The Zodiac pilot taxied off the runway and, looking back, he could see the Model 1, a red and white biplane, behind him. The horizontal and vertical stabilizers of the Zodiac were destroyed by the propeller strike from the Model 1. The Model 1 received minor damage to the engine cowl. The pilot of the Model 1, who was seated in the rear seat of the airplane during the flight, reported that he did not see the Zodiac prior to landing or while taxiing. The Model 1 was not equipped with either an installed or handheld radio.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Model 1 pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to see and avoid the Zodiac. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months