NTSB Identification: WPR11CA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 01, 2011 in Eastsound, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2718R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot pulled the airplane out of the unheated hangar on a chilly morning and used the propeller to rotate the engine several times. He set the parking brake, and started the airplane with the starter, but then the engine stopped. The battery did not have sufficient charge to start the engine, so he decided to hand-prop the engine. He primed it, left the parking brake on, set the throttle to idle, turned the master switch and magneto switches on, and spun the propeller. The engine started but did not remain running. He started it again by hand propping. He advanced the throttle to keep it running, but again it did not remain running. He applied carburetor heat, but did not reduce the throttle setting. He hand-propped the engine once again and it went to a high rpm setting, and then the airplane began moving forward. The pilot reached in to try to retard the throttle, but was unsuccessful. He fell and hit his face on the landing gear footstep, which fractured his right cheekbone and caused deep lacerations above his right eye. The airplane continued to move until it collided with a hangar, with both wings sustaining substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to properly secure the airplane prior to rotating the propeller by hand, resulting in inadvertent movement of the airplane and collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months