NTSB Identification: CEN11CA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Wellington, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: MCHOLLAND C L SOLITARE, registration: N15XP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported he was returning to land when he noticed another glider waiting for departure on the runway. He elected to land instead on another runway that required that he fly further. The pilot said that he turned on the base leg of the traffic pattern too far away from the intended runway and that he did not anticipate the substantial downdraft and very strong headwind that he encountered on final approach. The glider landed approximately 500 feet short of the intended runway and impacted terrain and a railroad embankment, causing substantial damage to the glider's fuselage and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot’s misjudgment while approaching to land, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months