NTSB Identification: ANC11CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 2011 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: MILLER GREGORY SCOTT GOT ROCKS, registration: N9015U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was attempting a touch-and-go landing in a ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered mountaintop site, which was surrounded by higher mountains. Before beginning his approach to the site, he determined the wind conditions, and then planned an easterly approach into a 10-mph headwind. After landing, he turned the airplane to the north in preparation for takeoff and, as it passed out of a wind-protected area, a strong southerly wind lifted the airplane's tail. The pilot was unable to control the airplane in the strong wind and it nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months