NTSB Identification: CEN11CA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 2011 in Terlingua, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CULVER GLENN KITFOX III, registration: N947RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a dirt strip in his single-engine experimental light sport aircraft when he decided to make a full-stop landing and taxi back for another takeoff. While on the takeoff roll at a high rate of speed, and before the tail was raised, the nose of the airplane veered to the left and the pilot used the right rudder pedal to maintain directional control but accidentally hit the toe brake. As a result, the airplane turned about 110 degrees to the right and collided with the ground and scrub brush before it came up on its nose. The wooden propeller was shattered and a portion of the airframe and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2011 | Index of months